sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] We will make the process as easy as possible! Wouldnt you rather have a clear plan in place for your own executor of estate, instead of leaving these questions for some probate court to decide? You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding your rights as every case is unique and requires in depth analysis and preparation. Specials, Start He is very easy to work with. Notify any others who are interested in the estate, as the court instructs. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary The purpose of probate is to make sure the departeds property and possessions go to the correct people, andany remaining taxes or debts owed get paid.