sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] Once youve purchased, theres no rush. Naming an individual as Executor in your Will gives that person the authority to act on your behalf after your death. You then sign. Every case is different, but this is a list of some common reasons for Executor Removal. What to do if an executor is not communicating with the beneficiaries of an estate. 130, 132 (622 SE2d 469) (2005) (noting that probate courts have the authority to, among other things, remove executors). He earned my trust, and more importantly, my parents' trust in a 45 mins consultation period. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . When theres a will in place, that process gets a lot easier for everyone. Some states have laws and ethical rules regarding solicitation and advertisement practices by attorneys and/or other professionals.